Coming at you with the Who, What, When, and Where in the DMV!

Tuesday, October 26, 2010

Wanna Find My Sweet Spot?

Have you missed me? Well, that's not important. What is important is that I have missed you! But I am here with a special spot to talk about hoping you will forgive my long absence, yet again....

I hope my sweeties are ready to satisfy their nightlife cravings. Because EyeSPyZ has one sweet treat for you!

AJ & Nate along with ultra haute hosts the District Kings and the Cool Committee presents SWEET SPOT WEDNESDAYS at the Sweet Spot (1140 19th Street NW, Washington, DC 20036).

Be prepared to give into your sweet tooth at 9:00 PM and continue to crave more sugar till 2:00 AM. Oh, did I mention my favorite DJ...Alizay will be spinning the latest hits!?! Like two treats in one! *snickers* (pun intended)

Make sure you do your part and take advantage of the chocolate bar. Strawberries, marshmallows, and cream puffs. We wouldn't want those to go to waste now would we? Well the left over chocolate is always good for.....umm nevermind lol.

Whether or not you make Sweet Spot your day or night delight just remember who told ya 1st... EyeSPyZ

Thursday, September 9, 2010

Neyo and Tigger living the Champagne Life

So Josephines in now called Rose Lounge? Ummm...Yeah I haven't blogged in a minute. Check who was spotted out last nite.

I see Tigger came out to play lol. Cute.

*singing* Lets Toast it Up!

As always Neyo getting his Banana Republic on. Suit game proper!

Hey Neyo where is Monyetta? I wonder what the baby will look like.

I Just Wanted You To Know


I couldn't decide if I wanted to post this today. Mainly because I don't like to share my personal business and what I've written has nothing to do with DC nightlife. More like what happens when you get caught up in the DC nightlife (yeah long story, just keep reading.) But I figured I needed an outlet...not so much to vent but to just get things off my mind. I also owe my readers an explanation as to where I've been.

I'm not going into much detail . Just know that when you're dating someone things get messy when you combine social networking and mutual friends. Especially when the person you're dating likes attention. For instance...(I've changed dates and time to protect the guilty)

He tweets...
The bait is #outchea
2:16 AM May 31st via UberTwitter

F*ck You B*tch! I know it's you playing on my home phone!
4:45 PM June 1st via UberTwitter

Damn I'm a sucker for light skin girls with short hair. *makes way to the bar*
11:33 PM June 4th via UberTwitter

These are just a few examples of what I've read on his timeline. Oh and yes he knows I follow him. Most would say not to read so much into what he tweets. I've tried not to over-analyze what he writes. But it's hard not to. Plain and simple it is what it is. Unfortunately I had to take myself out of the game. Yeah you all know..the game you are forced to play when looking for a potential mate. Oh well you win some, you loose some right?

If you're reading this (YUP YOU!) you probably aren’t because you’re too busy talking sh*t and going in on people on twitter I just wanted you to know that I have feelings too. But I'm sure you don't even realize that you might have said something wrong. Because you are so consumed in yourself.

EFF this...no more sobby shit....no more Woe is Me... JUST WANTED TO LET MY READERS KNOW THAT EyeSPyZ is back B*TCHES!

Carry on!

Thursday, April 1, 2010

Thirsty Thursday...Have A Taste!

Is the week stressing you out enough already? As much as I LOVE to get together with friends to chat and drink. I think I might dedicate my Thursday night to some of the best parties in the city. Spot me out if you can. I'll be the one in the club giving you all things FLY, FIERCE, and FABULOUS!
OK here are your TWO sips, NOW DRINK UP!:
THE PARK at FOURTEENTH
It's going to be alot of alcohol intoxication with limited consequences tonight as Joakim Noah & the Chicago Bulls host the Park. Oh and word on the street is DJ Quicksilva will be blessing the Park's speaker system. Now to get in the door you know this spot requires a certain "look." So fashionistas bring your "A" game. From clothes to shoes, to handbags to accessories, and everything in between!! EyeSPyZ wants to make sure you turn heads when ya step in the door.
SHADOWROOM
Now if your so call "style" or "look" can't get you pass the guys at the front of the Park...you can always make your way to the Shadowroom, and party with two of DC's Hottest Promoters Dave & Ray, along with promoters Dr. Miles Gray & The Standard Events. <- Did I mention I'm a STAN? *wink* Anyways, Raheem Devaughn and Phil Ade will be there debuting their new videos for " I Don't Care" and "Hollywood." Now the videos are new...so you never know who might be in attendance to show support to these brothas. Ladies and gents....
Your THIRST has officially been quenched!
Oh and tell them EyeSPyZ sent you!

Monday, March 29, 2010

EyeSPyZ Stamp of Approval: Teatro Goldoni

I'm baaaaaaack! I took a serious break from going out and blogging. But somehow Dave & Ray have managed to get me back out on the party scene! Kudos fellas! I hope my readers enjoy my review below.

Immediately when you walk in you notice the bright bold colors that match its "Golden Theater" namesake. The interior is upscale and relatively luxurious. The light fixtures are fun and the walls are filled with masks and harlequin motifs. The color combinations and theatrical lighting on the bar fuse the decorating components into something fresh and exciting. With all of the dramatic focal elements that the restaurant boasts..I must say that the interior was in perfect sync with the party.
Yes the party..that's what I came out for right? When I got to the door I was greeted by 3 friendly, unpretentious, dapper looking guys who definitely had a mean suit game. It's nice to see a man in a suit. It gives them an air of success, taste, and sophistication. OK, I need to stop drooling over the guys at the front door. Anyways, after entering I immediately hit the bar. As usual I ordered a cosmo. I got there a little early but it seemed like everyone crowded the bar area. Later on the spot was packed from wall to wall. I did catch a few girls in jeans o_O (I thought Dave & Ray specified cocktail dresses and suits only?) and a few ballers (Darnell Dockett and Vishante Shiancoe). The DJ did ok keeping the party hype however his transitions were rough. Imagine hearing "My Boo" by Ghostown DJ's then transitioning to "Baby By Me" by 50cent..yikes! Overall, it was a nice change from a lot of other parties I've been to in the city.

If you made it out to Teatro Goldoni, this past weekend what were your thoughts? Did you like it? Would you go back?

Remember who told ya 1st...EyeSPyZ

Friday, January 15, 2010

Hatian Embassy Survival Kit Drive - 2311 Mass Ave.

One of my many EyeSPyZ readers sent some information regarding a Survival Kit Drive for the people impacted by the Earthquake in Haiti. The Survival Kit Drive is this Sunday, January 17th at the Embassy for the Republic of Haiti (2311 Massachusetts Ave, NW).

NOAH (National Organization for the Advancement of Haitians) will be going to Haiti and below are a list of items needed.
  • Baby Formula
  • Baby Wipes
  • Baby Bottles
  • Diapers
  • Baby Clothes
  • Toiletries
  • Hand Sanitizer
  • Vitamins
  • First Aid Kits
  • OTC's
  • Socks
  • Blankets
  • Insect Repellent
  • Flashlights
  • Batteries
  • Candles
  • Flip Flops
  • Non Perishable Food that is not canned(ex. Tuna Packs)

Many other items are needed as well. *Think flat, lightweight, and easily packable. The drive is from 11am - 4pm and in appreciation of your assistance light refreshments will be served.

For questions please contact Lester Facey at 718.755.0119 or facey.lester@epa.gov.



*Special shout out to Lisa for giving EyeSPyZ the heads up on this.

Thursday, January 14, 2010

EYE C U: "Mr. Lookie Looky"

LOOK who was partying up in Eyebar ...DC's own Don Juan! I heard the party was NUTZ! *Shout out to Don Juan...I HEART a man who can incorporate color into his wardrobe. Pics below....


Yeah he definitely would make me look twice. ZEXY!


Wait..who is this guy jumping in the pic??? LMAO
*Pics Courtesy of EliteDC Mag!

MLK Weekend Parties

Alright here is your lineup:

Thursday:
The Park - Fred Davis celebrates his bday tonight! I'm pretty sure the rest of the Deadskins will be in the building. DeSean Jackson of the Eagles & Aaron Maybin of the Bills will also be there to help Fred celebrate. Open Bar 5 - 7pm, dinner 5 - 10pm. Oh and Special appearence by DJ Khaled! RSVP for free admission before 11pm to park@lifestyleent.com

Shadowroom - Another Bday celebration...Happy Birthday to David Chandler of Dave & Ray....always a party NEED I say more?

Reserve - Personally I haven't checked this place out yet...but its on my list for 2010 guys. Tonight they will be celebrating DST Founders Day! Guys this means lots of chics in the place! RSVP for admission before 11pm to beautiful@teambbc.com

Friday:
Ozio - Yes it has been jumpin lately. Happy hour 5 - 8pm, dinner 5 -10pm...and dance till 3pm! Free b4 11pm if you email ozio@lifestyleent.com

Lux Lounge - I have a feeling the line is gonna be NUTS this weekend! Free shots on the second floor...DJ SNS and DJ Harry Hotter spinning! Also...Phi Beta Sigma and Zeta Phi beta will be celebrating their founders day....RSVP for free admission b4 12 to S.Jones@DejaDirect.com

The Park - DIDDY! DIDDY! DIDDY! Cirocnation will be there as well. If you haven't tried the new flavors of Ciroc Berry and Coconut I'm sure there will be plenty of it going around. Ladies look cute..fellas come correct!

Indulj - Cali from Real Chance of Love will host her bday bash. Sidebar: Everyone is having a bday this week. DOn't forget about MARTIN LUTHER KING as well! Back to the details...DJ Alizay upsatirs, live R &B jazz band downstairs.

Saturday:

Layla Lounge - DJ SNS on the 1's and 2's...hopefully the wiz kids will beat Sacramento that night. If they don't, I'm sure all will be in attendance anyways. Free b4 11pm if you email party@suite202dc.com. I haven't been to Layla in a minute...hmmm.

Lounge 201 - I haven't checked this out yet but I hear good things! Free b4 11pm for guys...ladies till 12pm if you RSVP to guestlist@partyonthehills.com. Brought to you by DDM Group, AKE, and Urbane.

Sunday:
Shadowroom - Dave & Ray are doing it again...honestly do you guys need details? You've seen my pics and my posts. Just be there!

Lima - No work on Monday guys..get there early and tell BJ HAPPY BIRTHDAY! :) Free b4 11pm if you email Party@suite202dc.com

Penang - The place is pretty small..but uber chic! The boys of DT Nation will be there...oww oww owwwwww!!!!!!!!!

More parties and details to come.....

EyeSPyZ

Wednesday, January 13, 2010

Haiti needs our HELP: Bloggers UNITED!

By now, I'm sure you've heard about the devastating 7.0 magnitude quake that wrecked Haiti yesterday. Many people are dead and the there is an unimaginable amount of damage to homes, schools, and hospitals. Right now the best way to help the three million people in Haiti affected by the quake is through monetary donations. The below organizations have set up pages on their website so you can donate.
Interaction.org
Globalgiving.org
Unicefusa.org
I've also united with my fellow bloggers by posting the banner at the top of the page. Simply click on the bright yellow Yele Haiti banner to donate.

My thoughts and prayers go out to the People of Haiti!
~EyeSPyZ

Friday, January 8, 2010

J. Cole @ Indulj

The first time I ever heard of J. Cole was on my homeboy's blog Sleep is the Cousin of Death. I have to admit I was late and sleepin' on the kid. After downloading and listenting to his mixtape I definitely think he is official. Checkout the below pics of him at Indulj last week. *Shoutout to T.A. for putting me on!* Oh and if you haven't already go read my fellow bloggers post on J.Cole...Stupid Dope Fresh Lyrics.


J. Cole...the man himself.


What a cute pic!


Hey Anwaa...EliteDC Mag


Why do all guys do the "pointed finger" thing in pics? LOL


Hands down the best DJ in the DMV...Alizay!

Sunday, January 3, 2010

Wanna See My TATTOO?

Here at EyeSPyZ we always try to make sure that our readers stay informed of whats HAUTE in the DMV..and yes that includes Tattoo a new edgy, hip, rock & roll theme bar.

I hope all my rock star readers are ready to sport their latest and sexiest tattoos and or tramp stamps *giggle*. Cuz Monday night at this bar is gonna be one hell of a PARTY!

Taz Events, LGI, and Talk of DC (some of the DC's HAUTEST promoters) bring you "Viva La Vida" at Tattoo (1413 K Street, NW) Monday, January 4th.

I hope this isn't your first experience with needles....you know the ones DJ Quicksilva use to rock out to when he transitions from one song to the next. If so, you're definitely in for a special treat. Oh, did I mention that this experience is on Taz, LGI, and Talk of DC? (FREE COVER)

Make sure you do your best to dress the part cuz some of the Ravens' finest "artwork" (Willis McGahee and Dawan Landry) will be in attendance. Don't worry because there will be plenty of other ballers to keep you visually entertained as well. Ladies you better WERK!

Remember who told ya 1st,

EyeSPyZ

We HEART u 2 Drake!


video

Just a small clip of Drake wishing everyone at Ibiza a happy 2010! Awww so nice of him.

EYE C U: Hogates NYE Edition

Anybody make it out to Hogates NYE? EyeSPyZ did! The party was...well lets just say I gave it two stars! *SIGH* At least I got my free champagne. Watch out for more events to pop off there soon! Word on the street is AJizzle Entertainment and a few friends will be promoting it every Friday starting January 22nd. Will your face be in the place? LOL, enjoy the pics below.



Your boy Eric Taylor of eVIP...he stays with a bottle of champagne in his hand!




Gentlemen..this is how you dress for cold weather and still look cute! KUDOS BJ!



You ain't cute RaRa...lol :)



Andray "sweaty neck" Blatche...definitely not a good pic.




Oh look who we have here..Willis McGahee. I thought he was hiding under a rock somewhere since Ray Rice has been stealing his shine!

Let's EAT!

Oh yes..it's that time again! DC Restaurant week is back January 11 - 17, and we all know we like to eat! If you haven't had the opportunity or the budget to check some of the best restaurants in town, this is your chance! Some of the finest restaurants will be serving three course lunch ($20.10) or dinner ($30.10) meals at a fixed price. EyeSPyZ suggest you take advantage of Restauant week and go to a place that you normally could not afford. Make sure you go to opentable.com to see a full list of participating restaurants and to make a reservation. If you don't know what restuarant to pick, below are a few of my favorites:

  • Asia Nine

  • Co Co Sala

  • Mie N Yu

  • Oya Restaurant and Lounge

What new place will you be trying out?
~EyeSPyZ